And the winner is....

Smarty Jones (9)
Soumynona (6)
Kayos (4)
Glennisha Morgan (4)
Fresh and Fab (2)

First I have to say thank you for the handful of people that actually tried. Ya'll are my dawgs for real. Now for all the rest of you heathens, it was just a guessing game. No one would know all these answers, not even my momma, so you whack for not giving it a go.

So Smarty and Soumy hit me on email with your addy's so I can send out the prizes. Smarty as the winner will take home a CD prize pack of 10-15 CD's. I cant remember exactly with new and old stuff, some still sealed. Soumy will take home the first ever solar powered mixtape (yeah even hip hop is going green baby), the Season 3 of the Wire on DVD, and a promotional basketball jersey from Alize that I got in a gift bag at a party, but you know its way too big for me.

The 3rd place prize is a mixtape collection. Old and new mix CD's but since the 3rd place here was a tie, I'm gonna do another game over on my music blog and give it away over there... since the RBW peeps didn't want to play along.

Anyway, Here are the answers:

1. First concert I went to
MC Hammer was the headliner, but Boyz II Men and Jodeci opened up

2. Artist I wanted to be like growing up
Whitney Houston

3. What R&B group did I have plastered all over my wall as a teen...
Jagged Edge (I was in love with Quick)

4. What R&B artist did I have a poster of in his underwear hidden in my closet so my mama wouldn't take it away
R. Kelly... yeah I know... and was front and center for the 12play concert at 13 or 14. My aunt actually snuck me to the concert for my birthday after my mom already told her I couldn't go...lol, so I bought the poster at the concert but had to hide it in my closet so mom wouldn't find out. Why like a year later she went in my closet to find something to wear, yeah she was always trying to wear my stuff, and found the poster...lol

5. Favorite rapper
2pac of course

6. Name my top 3 favorite female R&B singers right now
Teedra Moses, Jazmine Sullivan, Algebra Blessett
Honorable mention is Janelle Monae even though she's not R&B

7. What music based TV show is the reason for the scar on my forehead
Soul Train... I was like 4 or 5 and kept twirling around getting dizzy. My aunt kept telling me to stop because I was going to get dizzy...but I was being a little hard head and kept twirling faster and faster... then Soul Train came on the TV and I tried to stop so I could dance but was so dizzy that I flew right into the corner of the TV. It was at my grandma's house so you know they had one of those huge wooden floor tv's... my head hit right in the corner of the tv. Wood bust my head right open.

8. Name my top 5 favorite male R&B singers right now
Now ya'll know I keep more than 5 men in heavy rotation when it comes to R&B so I am naming all of them I have in rotation right now to give the people that tried a better chance
JOE
Avant
Anthony Hamilton
Mario
Trey Songz
Brian McKnight
Noel Gourdin
Ne-Yo
Tank
Robin Thicke
John Legend

9. If I could be the love interest of any artists video who would it be
John Mayer... I just love his swag... for all ya'll that said a rapper... I would never be in a rapper's video... are you serious... unless of course 2pac showed that he really is alive, then I would rock hard in his video. Actually I was in MIMS "This is why I'm hot video" but that's because he's peoples... and it was just to rep in the crowd, not as his love interest.

10. Jazz or Blues
Jazz

11. Favorite live album
Mary J. Blige The Tour

12. The only music video in my ipod
Michael Jackson Thriller

13. Album that stays in heavy rotation like its brand new but has been out 10 years
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill

14. If I worked for a record label which label would I prefer to work at
J. Records

15. Rapper that I am in love with and will marry one day
50 cent, forget what ya heard, he's a sweetie, and yeah he does some dumb stuff sometimes, and really has a problem about choosing his battles, but that's because he ain't got a ride or die chick like me next to him...lol.


_________________________________________________

I went to the Wendy Williams show this morning... I am a skeptic of her... but she isn't that bad in person. She actually had some banging shoes on.. and even though her wig was the worst... she doesn't really have the drag queen esque tranny look in person. The show was actually good and looks a lot better in person than when you watch it on TV. On TV they add all these cheezy graphics that look like the old Sallie Jesse Raphael show. The best part was Dwele was there. They had a group of us do the 2 step on stage while he performed I'm cheating. Hopefully someone will have that online somewhere so I can see if one of the camera angles caught me grooving...lol

Then we left there and went to have brunch at this Eatery right near the studio. As we are leaving... guess who walks in. Whoopi. OMG, I admire her so much. I almost felt like a groupie for 2 seconds... waiving... she gave her big signature smile and waived back at me and the girls. So my week has gotten off to an eventful start.

Happy Monday everybody!!!

21 comments

Stew July 28, 2008 at 2:34 PM

i didnt stand a chance in this competition

IntrospectiveGoddess July 28, 2008 at 2:41 PM

I probably could have gotten like 3 or 4 right if I would have guessed....I'll try next time...if there is a next time...how exciting the Wendy Williams Show...I saw how Omarosa treated her on that one clip but I dont watch it what station does it air on?

Young woman on a journey July 28, 2008 at 3:03 PM

OMG...i went to that same concert. it was my first. then new kids. how random!

UnKnownDiva July 28, 2008 at 3:17 PM

ummmmm ex-ca-use me but i don't preciate being called whack.... especially since it's a word that i use ALL THE TIME!!! lol it's all good next time i'll give it a shot!!!

Sass July 28, 2008 at 4:41 PM

i was at the omorosa show. i thought the same thing. wendy and the show both look much better in person than on the tv.

Smarty Jones July 28, 2008 at 6:29 PM

Well whaddaya know, I'm the winner. LoL.
That was an interesting contest because I was really grasping at straws, except with the R&B females.
I'll e-mail you later. ;-)

Kieya July 28, 2008 at 6:36 PM

i had some of those answers lol


she really doesn't look draggy?.....i need to see it w/my own eyes.


no one came on the show & flipped out like Omarosa did, right? lol

Brianna July 28, 2008 at 7:00 PM

I love Whoppi too! I watch hot topics on the view every morning.

Erica C. July 28, 2008 at 9:13 PM

I am sooo hatin right now! I would have loved to see Wendy in person.

The F$%K it List July 28, 2008 at 9:37 PM

I'm watching the show now, that wig is a hot tranny mess. But I love me some Wendy. The shoes are FAB! I'm checking to see if I see you jamming in the crowd. Will report back

A Go Bytch July 28, 2008 at 9:41 PM

I'm sorry Eb..you know I suck at music and stuff hun!

The F$%K it List July 28, 2008 at 10:26 PM

were you wearing purple (on the left side of the stage)because if you were i saw you jamming to the theme song and then on the set when she was interviewing him.

Darius T. Williams July 28, 2008 at 11:36 PM

See - that's why I didn't play. I knew dayum well I wasn't gonna get any of these right.

Glennisha Morgan July 29, 2008 at 12:57 AM

Ahhh!LOL I can't believe I even made it in the top guessers list! Wow. Yay for me. OMG! Dwele! I definitely digs that brother! :)

Fluff The Artist July 29, 2008 at 3:31 AM

Oooh man! Jodeci and BoyzIIMen? Smooth ass R&B...where for art thou??!

Eb the Celeb July 29, 2008 at 9:05 AM

z@ the F list - yeah that was me in the purple girl... I gotta find that footage somewhere online

Monique July 29, 2008 at 10:01 AM

I'm so jealous you got to see my Dwele. I got to see him perform last year for my birthday and he sung Happy Birthday to me...directly! Girl I almost fainted. That man is amazing!

Monique July 29, 2008 at 10:01 AM

I'm so jealous you got to see my Dwele. I got to see him perform last year for my birthday and he sung Happy Birthday to me...directly! Girl I almost fainted. That man is amazing!

Ms. Behaving July 29, 2008 at 11:40 AM

RE: "It was just a guessing game. No one would know all these answers, not even my momma."

Well...THAT would explain why I couldn't find any of the answers in your previous posts LOL.

soumynona July 30, 2008 at 11:41 AM

I can't believe I got any answer right - well I knew about 50 but I think you graded me on a curve =>
You still got love for me =>

Help keep this site up and running


and be sure to follow @thegirthpodcast instagram for hilarious sex memes and on twitter episode highlights and daily sex articles.

My Renaissance People aka Blog Subscribers