Poems for my Renaissance Black Men

The Fear in the Heart of a Man by Tupac Amaru Shakur

against an attacker I will boldly take my stand
because my heart will show fear 4 no man
but 4 a broken heart I run with fright
scared 2 be blind in a vulnerable night
I believe this fear is in every man
some will acknowledge it others will fail 2 understand
there is no fear in a shallow heart
because shallow hearts don't fall apart
but feeling hearts that truly care
are fragile 2 the flow of air
and if I am 2 be true then I must give
my fragile hear
I may receive great joy or u may return it
ripped apart




Revolutionary Man by Jill Scott

I am grown now
A woman
Got my house
Got my car
Gotta cat too
Yeah!
But I needs me a man
Like air
Like wa ta
Yeah!
(I ain't trying to impress you)
I needs me a breakfast makin'
Conversationalist
Yeah!
I needs me a standing up
Accept no bullshit (cept mine) man
An honest, hair brushing
Public kissin, praying on his knees man
Respect full
Protect full
Full-grown man
Yeah!
Laughin' anda working,
Ain't afraid to be afraid man
Ain't afraid to be strong
Revels in it
Needs me a soldier
Yeah!
Needs me some passion
Needs me a revolution in my bed





Love Poem [ for Tupac ] by Sonia Sanchez

1.
we smell the
wounds hear the
red vowels
from your tongue.

the old ones
say we don't
die we are
just passing
through into
another space.

i say they
have tried to
cut out your
heart and eat
it slowly.

we stretch our
ears to hear
your blod young
warrior.

2.
where are your fathers?
i see your mothers gathering
around your wounds folding
your arms shutting your
eyes wrapping you in prayer.

where are the fatehrs?
zootsuited eyes dancing
their days away.
what have they taught you
about power and peace.

where are the fathers
strutting their
faces in the crotch
of academia and corporations
burying their tongues
in lunchtime pink
and black pussies
where are the fathers to teach
beyond stayinschooluse
acondomstrikewhilethe
iron'shotkeephopealive
where have the fathers buried their voices?

3.
whose gold is carrying you home?
whose wealth is walking you through
this urban terror? whose greed
left you shipwrecked with golden
eyes staring in sudden death

4.
you were in
a place hot
at the edge
of our minds.
your were in
a new world
a country
pushing with
blk corpses
distinct with
paleness and
it swallowed
you whole.

5.
i will not
burp you up.
i hold you
close to my heart.


Knock Knock by Daniel Beaty


Super Negro by Al B. Back


Just Another Routine Check by Dahlak Brathwaite

14 comments

Angel January 8, 2009 at 3:36 AM

What a great list!! Im especially loving Daniel Beaty's one.

Oyin January 8, 2009 at 4:03 AM

Yea Im feeling Jill in this one. She needs her a man. SO which line do I stand in...lmao!

Thoughts of a Southern gal January 8, 2009 at 9:56 AM

Nice!

Really feeling Jill's poem.

But I needs me a man
Like air
Like wa ta

Say that Jill!

Ms. Minnie January 8, 2009 at 11:22 AM

I love this eb!
The Al B.Back poem is my favorite!!!

Isn't he the dude from the movie ATL??

MysTery January 8, 2009 at 3:01 PM

Get is Jill! I LOVE that!!!

I love that knock knock poem every time I hear it. Thanks for sharing!

Video Vix[o]n January 8, 2009 at 11:44 PM

nice selection indeed.

makes me wanna get back on my poetry grind. you just dun inspired a post. damn Eb, lol.

Eb the Celeb January 9, 2009 at 8:48 AM

@Minnie - Yes he is the dude from ATL that was from NY...lol

@Vix[o]n - Well glad I could be of some assistance...lol

dessex January 10, 2009 at 5:26 PM

That Knock Knock video still touches me everytime I see it.

Kitty January 10, 2009 at 9:28 PM

Don't you just LOVE spoken word. Def Poetry is the biz..

suga January 10, 2009 at 10:01 PM

That "Revolutionary Man" by Jill Scott has been my favorite for awhile now. I think it posted it in the 2nd blog I ever wrote, back in 2005. lol I love her...and I sure do wish I had a man like that lol

bee!! January 10, 2009 at 10:23 PM

i know this has nothing to do with the post.. i just have to say it bc i wasn't on here weeks ago..

what happened to our cowboys?? =(

Help keep this site up and running


and be sure to follow @thegirthpodcast instagram for hilarious sex memes and on twitter episode highlights and daily sex articles.

My Renaissance People aka Blog Subscribers