Randomosity, Randomination, and some Randomification too

Today is 9/11. 8 years ago I was in college and when the first tower was hit I was walking to a Media Class. I walked in the Crosby building on A&T's campus and saw a couple people crowded around a small tv in the lobby and watched live as the 2nd plane flew into the 2nd tower.

Immediately all classes were cancelled, I went back to my dorm to call my mom and could reach no one. Even though they are hours from the city my soul wasn't at ease until I spoke to them really late that night when I could finally get a call to go through. I just wanted and needed to hear her voice!

RIP all the victims of 9/11 and God bless the families that lost a love one on this day.


Now on to some lighter stuff

RBW radio is Biiiiiiiaaaaazzzzzaaacckkk... If you've never listened before its like this blog on steroids. We talk about everything under the sun... sex, money, relationships, events, sports, music, you never know what you're going to get just like this blog. I started it in January of this year because I missed radio so much. I worked in Urban radio for 3yrs and still feel like I have a voice that some people need/want to hear. So after taking a break for the summer months, RBW is back tonight at 8pm so make sure you tune in. I have an up and coming pop singer and a music executive as guests tonight that both have ties with Ryan Leslie! Click HERE for more info!!!

I like someone. He is all kinds of wrong but there is something about him that is so right. I'm actually mad at him right now so I'm struggling with what his blog name shall be so I'm going to sit on it for the time being. So damn smart, artsy, played football in college so you know he has the frame I like, football booty is splenderific...but he is so damn hard-headed and rough around the edges. A bit of a rasta, but such a damn charmer that I forget the things about him I can't stand. He is trouble before I'm even in deep, I know it, and I know I should just get out now before I am but not sure if I really want to. I'm so damn persistent when I see a challenge ahead of me when it comes to men, especially with him being a little older I feel like it wont be as hard to break him down. Plus from the outside looking in he is the epitome of me breaking all my rules. He's already rather smitten with me, its just our strong personalities, and do what we want, how we want and when we want personalities are going to keep us constantly wanting to Ike & Tina in the limo each other. I gotta test him out though... even though my heart is telling me get out... my punani is telling me its already cold in NYC so we need to get the winter boo prospects lined up and in order...lol. So the saga continues...


Speaking of Football... its biiiiiizzaaacccckkk... 

Do you understand how hype I am right now. Like super duper duper duper hype that football is back and in full effect. Even though I'm mad as hell the Titans couldn't hold on last night, because I really hate the Steelers... it was just good to see football back on my TV. LET'S GO COWBOYS. 
 StarStruck Graphics
I'm so ecstatic to announce that a friend from college just moved to Irving, TX so I will be making a trip to see the new stadium. All my Dallas area readers we gotta do a meet up when I'm in town so get ready!



Don't forget the Group Sports blog me and some other bloggers started. Check it out!
www.sistasports.com

Remember that show I worked production on a couple months ago called NY Club Confessions. Well its finally getting ready to debut. I had a blast working on this show... even though the hours sucked, we got some crazy crazy stories from a lot of crazy people. Check the trailer.




Its freakin September... where the heck did 2009 go?????

I saw Jay-Z in concert Wed. Night. Peep the footage!


 Are you following me on twitter??? if not you should be @Eb_the_Celeb right now dammit!

I think I might start a twitpic of the week section on the blog here... What y'all think???
I always seems to get some great twitpics. Here are a couple from this week.  
 
This chick was a hot ghetto mess last night. They are trying to get everyone to leave the lounge and she and her bright pink terry cloth sweat suit wearing tail (wheredeystilldodatat???) basically raped dude on the floor. 

At Brazil Day last Sunday a patron decided that he would sell all this junk at $1.00 each when the entire sheet of stuff isn't worth $1.00 for all of it. 



I saw the cutest little boy on the train yesterday in his pop warner lil giants gear. I gotta hurry up and have a son. Yeah the chick that at one point never wanted to have kids, is starting to getting the itch for a baby boy. And with that said this post has to end STAT before I lose my mind for real. Eb Out!

6 comments

Thoughts of a Southern gal September 11, 2009 at 10:57 AM

LOl @ the NY club confession show. Alcohol is truth serum.

So glad it's football season. I'm trying to get to Dallas myself. Not a Cowboys fan but I want to experiment their new stadium.

Seriously at ole girl and the junk on the sheet?! lol

The F$%K it List September 11, 2009 at 2:48 PM

DID YOU SAY he's kind of a RASTA.. *DEAD*

Pink Terrycloth? that must be a throwback from like 10yrs ago.

As for Pop Warner just hold on two more years, CJ will be 5 and all yours! He wants to play now but no one takes them that young :(

Simply Tiffany September 11, 2009 at 6:24 PM

I will definately be listening to the radio show!

clnmike September 13, 2009 at 10:45 PM

G-G-G-G-GIANTS!!!!! Im done.

Urban Thought September 15, 2009 at 10:57 PM

What is the deal with the clubs you hit up? Every time I hit your blog you got some random photo of a hot mess poppin off.

Eb the Celeb September 15, 2009 at 11:10 PM

@F*ck it list - yes he's a rasta and I'm over it already... another one bites the dust... bitch boo bye!

@clnmike - dont come over here with that mess

@urban thought - uuummm... I dont hang in hood spots... it was a happy hour... the spot closes at 11... I was there watching the game and obviously one chick got a little too happy....lol

Help keep this site up and running


and be sure to follow @thegirthpodcast instagram for hilarious sex memes and on twitter episode highlights and daily sex articles.

My Renaissance People aka Blog Subscribers